Privacy Policy


Oxford Product Design Privacy Policy

Updated May 23rd 2018 for GDPR

Oxford Product Design Limited (“we”, ‘”us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any information that we hold about you will be only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

This notice (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it and how we use and may share information about you during your relationship with Oxford Product Design and after this ends.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Data Controller is Oxford Product Design Limited.

Who collects the information?

Oxford Product Design (OPD) is a product design consultancy based in Oxford, UK. In order to undertake our business operations we gather and use certain information about you. Our contact details are given at the bottom of this notice.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Occasionally we may obtain your information from publicly available sources such as third parties who hold such information and are permitted to share it with us.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to make improvements to our website. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We do not collect cookies from your website.

Why we collect the information

We collect information so that we can:

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Access to your personal information is limited to those with a genuine business need to access it. Any individual processing your information will only do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We will not normally share your information with third parties without your consent, except in the performance of the contract to provide our services to you (for example with relevant regulatory bodies or with HMRC), or where we are required to do so by law.

We may share your information in the following circumstances. In these instances the recipient of this information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

How long will we keep the information?

We keep your information during and after your relationship with Oxford Product Design for no longer that we consider is necessary for the purposes in which the personal information is processed, or in line with regulatory guidelines.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Coordinator (DPC) by email at info(at)opd.uk.com or by telephoning 01865 582080 if you wish to correct or request access to the information that we hold about you, or if you have any questions regarding this notice.

You have the right to request that Oxford Product Design for some but not all of the information that we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. If you require further information about the ‘right to be forgotten’ please contact our Data Protection Coordinator.

How to complain

If you have any queries or concerns about Oxford Product Design’s use of your information please contact the Data Protection Coordinator at info(at)opd.uk.com. If you require further information about your rights or wish to make a formal complaint, please contact the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Oxford Product Design Contact Details

Oxford Product Design
16C Worcester Place
Oxford
OX1 2JW
United Kingdom
Telephone: 01865 582080

Revision 2.

Dated May 23rd 2018